North Dakota Resources

Population: 756,927 (2015)

Filing deadline: April 9, 2018.

Primary: June 12, 2018.

North Dakota (R+10) has a very high share of Northern Europeans and is 91% White.

FEDERAL LEVEL

Electors: 3. North Dakota is a solid GOP state in Presidential elections.

Sena­tors: 1 Demo­crat, 1 Republican.

Heidi Heitkamp

Senator class 1: Heidi Heit­kamp (D)
Committees: Banking, Agriculture, Homeland Security, Small Business, Indian Affairs.

Democratic nominee: Heidi Heit­kamp
Republican nominee: ?

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
Tossup.

Status, May 16, 2016:
Lawyer, Tax Commissioner and State Attorney General Heidi Heit­kamp (b.1955) won a very close race, with 50% in 2012.

More news about this office.

John Hoeven

Senator class 3: John Hoeven (R)
Committees: Agriculture, Appropriations, Energy & Natural Resources, Homeland Security, Indian Affairs (Chair).

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: John Hoeven

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, Dec 17, 2016:
Businessman, State Bank Director and Governor John Hoeven (b.1957) was first elected in 2010 and won a solid 78% in 2016.

More news about this office.

Repre­sen­tatives: 1 Republican.

Kevin Cramer

District 1
Representative: Kevin Cramer (R)
Committees: Energy & Commerce.

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Kevin Cramer

Rating, Dec 17, 2016:
Safe GOP.

Status, Dec 17, 2016:
The district (R+10) covers the state of North Dakota. Public Service Commissioner Kevin Cramer (b.1961) was first elected in 2012 and won 69% in 2016. He is mentioned as a likely opponent for Senator Heitkamp in 2018.

More news about this office.

STATE LEVEL

Inauguration Day: December 15.

There are no term limits for any of the State Offices in North Dakota.

Doug Burgum

Governor: Doug Burgum (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Doug Burgum

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, Dec 17, 2016:
The GOP held the office in 2016, when businessman and tech billionaire Doug Burgum (b.1956) won 77% in his first ever run for a public office.

More news about this office.

Brent Sanford

Lieutenant Go­vernor: Brent Sanford (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Brent Sanford

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, Dec 17, 2016:
The LG is chosen by the candidates for Governor and are nominated and elected on the same ticket. For the GOP, Burgum chose Watford City Mayor Brent Sanford (b.1971).

More news about this office.

Kelly Schmidt

Treasurer: Kelly Schmidt (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Kelly Schmidt

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, Dec 17, 2016:
Accountant and brokerage manager Kelly Schmidt (b.1962) was first elected in 2004 and won 63% in 2016.

More news about this office.

Josh Gallion

Auditor: Josh Gallion (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Josh Gallion

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, Dec 17, 2016:
The GOP held the office with accounting manager and veteran Josh Gallion (b.1979), who won 77% against a Libertarian in 2016.

More news about this office.

Kirsten Baesler

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Kir­sten Baesler (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Kir­sten Baesler

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, Dec 17, 2016:
The office is formally non-partisan. School librarian Kir­sten Baesler (b.1969) was first elected in 2012 and won reelection with 75% in 2016, but has had some negative press due to her turbulent personal life.

More news about this office.

Jon Godfread

Insurance Commissioner: Jon Godfread (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Jon Godfread

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, May 16, 2016:
The GOP held the office in 2016 with lawyer Jon Godfread, who won 64%.

More news about this office.

Al Jaeger

Secretary of State: Al Jaeger (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Al Jaeger

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

 Status, May 16, 2016:
Businessman and teacher Al Jaeger (b.1943) was first elected in 1992 and won 62% in 2014.

More news about this office.

Wayne Stenehjem

Attorney General: Wayne Stene­hjem (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Wayne Stenehjem

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, June 15, 2016:
Lawyer and State Senator Wayne Stene­hjem (b.1953) was first elected in 2000 and won 74% in 2014. He ran for Governor in 2016, but lost the primary.

More news about this office.

Doug Goehring

Agriculture Commissioner: Doug Goehring (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Doug Goehring

Status, May 16, 2016:
Farmer Doug Goehring was appointed in 2009 and won 57% in 2014.

More news about this office.

Ryan Rauschenberger

Tax Commissioner: Ryan Rauschenberger (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Ryan Rauschenberger

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, May 16, 2016:
Accountant Ryan Rauschenberger was appointed Tax Commissioner in January 2014 and won 57% of the votes in November.

More news about this office.

Julie Fedorchak

Public Service Commissioner: Julie Fedorchak (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Julie Fedorchak

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, Dec 17, 2016:
Businesswoman Julie Fedorchak (b.1968) was appointed by former governor Jack Dalrymple and was first elected in a special election in 2014. She won a full six-year term in 2016, with 69%.

More news about this office.

Randy Christmann

Public Service Commissioner: Randy Chris­t­mann (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee
: Randy Chris­t­mann

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, May 16, 2016:
Businessman and State Senator Randy Chris­t­mann (b.1960) was elected Public Service Commissioner with 66% of the votes in 2012.

More news about this office.

Brian Kalk

Public Service Commissioner: Brian Kalk (R)

Democratic nominee: ?
Republican nominee: Brian Kalk

Rating, Jan 25, 2017:
TBD.

Status, May 16, 2016:
Veteran Brian Kalk (b.1966) was first elected Public Service Commissioner in 2008 and won 65% of the votes in 2014.

More news about this office.

State Senate: 47 (9D / 38R). Term: 4 years. Half elected in 2018/2020.
State House: 94 (14D / 80R). Term 4 years. Half elected in 2018/2020.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!